Can I use thi substrate in a Discus tank ? - Aquarium Forum
Discus Fish This forum is for discussions of one of the kings of the freshwater realm, the Discus Cichlid.

  Members currently in the chatroom: 0
Who's Online
The most chatters online in one day was 17, 09-12-2012.
No one is currently using the chat.

View Poll Results: Can I use this substrate in my Discus tank ?
Yes 0 0%
No 1 100.00%
Voters: 1. You may not vote on this poll

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-13-2013, 08:45 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 101
Thanks: 25
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Welcomes: 2
Welcomed 6 Times in 1 Post
Can I use thi substrate in a Discus tank ?




I have purchased this substrate & it has cost me quite a lot. Now, I have decided to keep discusautolinker.com autolinking image. Can I use this substrate ?

Always learning .....
aryan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-13-2013, 10:02 AM
Aquarium Fanatic
 
phil_pl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dalton, Georgia
Posts: 1,267
Thanks: 315
Thanked 339 Times in 274 Posts
Welcomes: 4,437
Welcomed 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Can I use thi substrate in a Discus tank ?

what is that? im guessing it's neither saltautolinker.com autolinking image nor plastic

It has become more than a hobby!
My 29 Gal Reef
phil_pl is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-13-2013, 11:09 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 101
Thanks: 25
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Welcomes: 2
Welcomed 6 Times in 1 Post
Re: Can I use thi substrate in a Discus tank ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phil_pl View Post
what is that? im guessing it's neither saltautolinker.com autolinking image nor plastic
Even I don't know what its made of but its very popular here in India & its very light too. They call it "chini dana" (sugar crystals).

Always learning .....
aryan is offline  
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-13-2013, 11:45 AM
 
TroyVSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 329
Thanks: 64
Thanked 154 Times in 111 Posts
Welcomes: 34
Welcomed 53 Times in 2 Posts
Re: Can I use thi substrate in a Discus tank ?

Looks like quartz. Quartz is fine for aquariums. As far as discusautolinker.com autolinking image I will defer to folks with better knowledge.
TroyVSC is offline  
Said thanks:
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-13-2013, 12:17 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 101
Thanks: 25
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Welcomes: 2
Welcomed 6 Times in 1 Post
Water changes for a Discus Tank

I read in a forum that a discusautolinker.com autolinking image tank needs water changes everyday. Is this true ?

Always learning .....
aryan is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-13-2013, 04:35 PM
I CHANGE WATER
 
coralbandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Saratoga, NY
Posts: 8,440
Thanks: 6,465
Thanked 6,026 Times in 4,514 Posts
Welcomes: 1,671
Welcomed 21 Times in 1 Post
Re: Can I use thi substrate in a Discus tank ?

If you get young discusautolinker.com autolinking image you should change water at least every other day or their growth will be stunted.As adult they will be so large that you really should continue to do the same.Most average WELL over 50% some up to 90%.
Fed properly(up to 6 times aday) they are fairly messy fish which beside their need for exceptional quality water will necessatate the frquent water changes.
In order to change so much water you will need to pre warm and dechlorinate large volumes all the time.
I have 64 gallons of conditioned water (I do use tap)all the time and can have each of the 32 gallon storage containers up to temp in aprox 4 hours as I have 2 heaters and a power head in each container.I also have 44 gallons of RO/DI on hand for my breeding tank.My RO/DI produces aprox 75 gallons a day.
I don't know about your substrate, but many discusautolinker.com autolinking image keepers keep bare bottom tanks as they are easier to keep clean.



coralbandit is offline  
Said thanks:
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-13-2013, 04:45 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 101
Thanks: 25
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Welcomes: 2
Welcomed 6 Times in 1 Post
Re: Can I use thi substrate in a Discus tank ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by coralbandit View Post
If you get young discusautolinker.com autolinking image you should change water at least every other day or their growth will be stunted.As adult they will be so large that you really should continue to do the same.Most average WELL over 50% some up to 90%.
Fed properly(up to 6 times aday) they are fairly messy fish which beside their need for exceptional quality water will necessatate the frquent water changes.
In order to change so much water you will need to pre warm and dechlorinate large volumes all the time.
I have 64 gallons of conditioned water (I do use tap)all the time and can have each of the 32 gallon storage containers up to temp in aprox 4 hours as I have 2 heaters and a power head in each container.I also have 44 gallons of RO/DI on hand for my breeding tank.My RO/DI produces aprox 75 gallons a day.
I don't know about your substrate, but many discusautolinker.com autolinking image keepers keep bare bottom tanks as they are easier to keep clean.
I won't be able to cope with that maintenance routine. I have to skip keeping Discus. I will keep Malawis instead.

Always learning .....
aryan is offline  
Said thanks:
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-08-2014, 10:35 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 113
Thanks: 29
Thanked 56 Times in 45 Posts
Welcomes: 38
Welcomed 16 Times in 1 Post
Re: Can I use thi substrate in a Discus tank ?

higher volume filtration can keep down water changes, read my post in the german blue ram forum
discusbreeder is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-08-2014, 10:45 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 113
Thanks: 29
Thanked 56 Times in 45 Posts
Welcomes: 38
Welcomed 16 Times in 1 Post
Re: Can I use thi substrate in a Discus tank ?

SUBSTRATE QUESTION DEMANDS QUALIFICATION. A shallow layer, no more than half an inch of most any substrate can be used. More depth becomes a cleaning problem. The reason most discusautolinker.com autolinking image keepers are negative to substrate is contaminant control. As long as you organize things where you can maintain them a substrate is ok.
discusbreeder is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Aquarium Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome