using a light timer - Aquarium Forum
Freshwater Do It Yourself This is where we discuss all freshwater related DIY projects, tips, questions, and ideas. If you are the do-it-yourself master, or you are just getting started, please post a thread and let's discuss some do it yourself projects.

  Members currently in the chatroom: 0
Who's Online
The most chatters online in one day was 17, 09-12-2012.
No one is currently using the chat.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-01-2014, 08:59 AM Thread Starter
 
L.West's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 590
Thanks: 377
Thanked 196 Times in 142 Posts
Welcomes: 63
Welcomed 19 Times in 1 Post
using a light timer

Is it okay to plug a light timer into a wall socket and then plug a power strip into the timer??

L.West
120 Gallon - Oscar Tank
10 Gallon - Betta Tank
2 indoor cats
1 Boston Terrier
L.West is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-01-2014, 09:16 AM
Student of Fire
 
chenowethpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,084
Thanks: 231
Thanked 750 Times in 500 Posts
Welcomes: 508
Welcomed 12 Times in 1 Post
Re: using a light timer

I don't think this is a good idea as most light timers are rated for one lower wattage appliance, and they are usually not grounded. You can get power strips with built in timers though.
chenowethpm is offline  
Said thanks:
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-01-2014, 12:18 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,416
Thanks: 263
Thanked 325 Times in 311 Posts
Welcomes: 386
Welcomed 116 Times in 7 Posts
Re: using a light timer

I got a marineland led with blue light.i got a timer at walmart a heavy duty digital timer one.its a little higher cost.i had it on there a 18 month and doing great.hope this helps.
rtmaston is offline  
Said thanks:
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-01-2014, 03:30 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lake Mille Lacs Minn
Posts: 195
Thanks: 164
Thanked 87 Times in 66 Posts
Welcomes: 506
Welcomed 14 Times in 1 Post
Re: using a light timer

I use several timers for Hydroponics and all my fish stuff. You can buy a 3-prong timer and then plug the timer into the power strip, if there is a problem the power strip should "pop".
I have one that I set for 1 minute every other day when were are on vacation and it refills my sump from my R/O holding tank to cover evaporation while I'm gone.

Garstrom
garstrom is offline  
Said thanks:
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-01-2014, 03:45 PM
I CHANGE WATER
 
coralbandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Saratoga, NY
Posts: 8,440
Thanks: 6,465
Thanked 6,026 Times in 4,514 Posts
Welcomes: 1,671
Welcomed 21 Times in 1 Post
Re: using a light timer

They make appliance timers that can handle almost as many amps as most circuits(15 amps).They are grounded and only $15 at the most.I have power strips on timers without problem.



coralbandit is offline  
Said thanks:
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-01-2014, 04:30 PM Thread Starter
 
L.West's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 590
Thanks: 377
Thanked 196 Times in 142 Posts
Welcomes: 63
Welcomed 19 Times in 1 Post
Re: using a light timer

I checked the total watts that is running on the power strip that is plugged into the timer and it is only 80 watts total. That's less than one lamp with two normal bulbs so I think I should be safe.

L.West
120 Gallon - Oscar Tank
10 Gallon - Betta Tank
2 indoor cats
1 Boston Terrier
L.West is offline  
Said thanks:
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-01-2014, 05:48 PM
I CHANGE WATER
 
coralbandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Saratoga, NY
Posts: 8,440
Thanks: 6,465
Thanked 6,026 Times in 4,514 Posts
Welcomes: 1,671
Welcomed 21 Times in 1 Post
Re: using a light timer

Quote:
Originally Posted by L.West View Post
I checked the total watts that is running on the power strip that is plugged into the timer and it is only 80 watts total. That's less than one lamp with two normal bulbs so I think I should be safe.
You're all good.But if you need further reassurance PM dalfed he is an electrician and the most helpful of members.



coralbandit is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-02-2014, 03:51 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 373
Thanks: 49
Thanked 71 Times in 66 Posts
Welcomes: 1
Welcomed 38 Times in 2 Posts
Re: using a light timer

If you get a digital timer make sure it has battery backup, mine does, and I think most do. That way if the power goes off for a while you don't have to reset it.

Don H

55 gal Aqueon - a Black Veil angel, a Yoyo loach, a Bristlenose Pleco, a Cory cat, a bunch of Neons Tetras, a bunch of Black Tetras, a few Black Neon Tetras, MTS, and lots of plants.
Donald Hansen is offline  
Said thanks:
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-02-2014, 05:23 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,416
Thanks: 263
Thanked 325 Times in 311 Posts
Welcomes: 386
Welcomed 116 Times in 7 Posts
Re: using a light timer

good idea on the digital timer and the battery backup.
rtmaston is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Aquarium Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome