Does anyone use ammonia block for cycling? - Aquarium Forum
Aquarium Forum
Advertise
General Freshwater Forum This is the general freshwater aquarium forum. Also a place for freshwater filtration and freshwater chemistry posts.

Go Back   Aquarium Forum General Freshwater Aquarium Topics General Freshwater Forum

Forgot Password?
Connect with Facebook

Welcome to the Aquarium Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast and simple so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.
Connect with Facebook
OR

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-31-2012, 12:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
King James's Avatar
Welcome Wagon
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 93
Feedback: 0 / 0%
Said "Thanks" 70 Times
Was Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Default Does anyone use ammonia block for cycling?

This is my first post and I was wondering if anyone uses any kind of ammonia block or detoxifing liquid when you cycle a new tank with fish? I have never used it and currently have a 29 gallon and 15 gallon undergoing cycle. 15 is showing signs of coming full circle after 17 days. I have been changing daily water 33% in 15 and using stress-zyme live bacteria. Today it showed 0% on ammonia and water is looking polished, the 29 gallon is still showing between .25 and .50 on ammonia this tank does not have substrate as it is going to be used as Angelfish breeding tank in next month or so. It has 6 baby angels in it now and they are looking good, but I am changing water daily and have not used any ammonia block. I just bought Am Quell a detoxifier today and didn't want to try it until I ask you all. Thanks in advance for any answers and opinions. I do have a 75 gallon established 11 yrs continously, and thought about moving some of that media into 29 gallon filter. Thoughts?
King James is offline   Reply With Quote Send A Private Message To King James

Join AquariumForum.com Today - It's Free!

Are you an aquarium enthusiast? Then we hope you will join the community. You will gain access to post, create threads, private message, upload images, join groups and more.

AquariumForum.com is owned and operated by fellow lifelong aquarium enthusiasts. We strive to offer a non-commercial community to learn and share information.

Join AquariumForum.com Today! - Click Here


Sponsors

Old 01-31-2012, 01:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
I Have TDS
SuckMyCichlids's Avatar
Welcome Wagon
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 624
Name: Nick
Location: Las Vegas, Nv
Feedback: 0 / 0%
Said "Welcome to Aquarium Forum" 173 Times
Said "Thanks" 163 Times
Was Thanked 163 Times in 156 Posts
Default Re: Does anyone use ammonia block for cycling?

The only additive ive used while cycling a tank was tetra safe start and it worked for me, i didnthave an ammonia problem but i had a really bad nitrite problem and the tetra safe start made my nitrite readings go from 5.0+ to .25ppm within 8hrs and 0.ppm within 24hrs, other than that just keep up with water changes
__________________
10g- 3 variatus, 4 guppies, 1 blue mystery snail
40g Breeder- 6 danios, 5 swordtails, 1 Opaline Gourami
"I was born with nothin and I still got most of it left."- Seasick Steve.
SuckMyCichlids is offline   Reply With Quote Send A Private Message To SuckMyCichlids
Said thanks:
Old 01-31-2012, 04:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
....has no life....
Super Moderator
jrman83's Avatar
Welcome Wagon Aquarium Forum Tank Of The Month Winner
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 12,558
Name: Ben
Location: White Plains, MD
Feedback: 16 / 100%
Said "Welcome to Aquarium Forum" 5,127 Times
Said "Thanks" 741 Times
Was Thanked 4,572 Times in 3,754 Posts
Default Re: Does anyone use ammonia block for cycling?

Ammonia blockers seem to stall the cycle and can give you weird readings, or so it seems for those that have used it on here while going through a cycle. With those size tanks and how long a water change would take, I would never do anything more than that.

Not sure what your regiman has been as it sounds like you know what you are doing, you don't have to attempt to keep the ammonia and nitrite so low with daily large water changes. Usually if you let them get no higher than 1ppm you will be fine, but no need to go lower than that. The cycle needs some of that stuff to hurry things along a little.

Also any media, decor, or subtrate you can provide from your established tank will speed things along.
jrman83 is offline   Reply With Quote Send A Private Message To jrman83
Said thanks:
Reply

Previous Thread: Nitrite Very High
Next Thread: cloudy tank, odd situation.


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.



Fish Topsites
Follow us on Twitter!
Alltop, confirmation that we kick ass

All content Copyright AquariumForum.com & the respective author. All Rights Reserved.
Disclaimer: We are not responsible for the content of any post or thread. This is a public forum and the content posted does not reflect the opinions of nor are endorsed by AquariumForum.com nor any of our employees.